Essentially Home
essentially for you - your bath, body & spirit
shea butter
creams
balms
soaps
bath salts
body wash
lotions
candles
gift sets
contact
links
frequent questions
shea butter african karite tree

The African Karite Tree - butyrosperum parkii

Shea is native to tropical central Africa. 12 to 20 meters tall, its branches are short and thick, with a greyish bark, red inside, deeply sprung and the cork of which divides into small irregular quadrangular prisms, very resistant to bush fires. It's named for the British explorer, Mungo Park, who first described it plus the latin word for butter. The pulp of the fruit is edible when very ripe.

These trees cannot be farmed and the nuts must be collected in the jungles from wild trees. Most of the cosmetic grade Shea Butter is processed and exported by consortiums of African women, bringing much needed commerce and trade to these villages.

Don’t limit yourself, our Shea Butter products are safe to use all over your body.


Also...
Shea Butter Balm is safe to use on children since it is non-irritating & non-allergenic. One customer reported that her daughter would get painfully dry skin on her arms and our shea butter balm not only helped eliminate the irritation, but it was the only thing her mother had found that did not create further painful irritation the way other medicinal creams & ointments did!

 

African Shea Butter
- Relief for your dry, cracked skin!

For centuries, African Shea Butter has been used to protect and repair skin and hair from harsh weather, aging and dermatological diseases. Recognized worldwide as the most effective natural skin moisturizer and conditioner, it contains Kariten, Allantoin and Vitamins A, D & F. Shea butter provides quick and complete absorption to re-hydrate and protect skin without clogging pores and leaves no greasy residue. It also gives some protection from the harsh rays of the sun.

In Africa, Shea Butter is highly regarded for its medicinal qualities. It is used to treat rheumatism and aching muscles. Shea Butter is excellent for skin disorders like eczema, psoriasis, acne (in cases where dryness is a factor), dandruff, severe dry skin, cold sores, bedsores, diaper rash, dermatitis and skin discolorations. It is great to use after a sunburn to prevent peeling and has had almost no reported allergic effects. It is used for its draining properties as a decongestant, as an anti-inflammatory against arthritis and to accelerate the healing of wounds and burns by the formation of scar tissue.*

*The information provided here or elsewhere on this website is not intended to constitute professional medical advice for treatment. We encourage you to consult your personal physician with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

copyright 2007 Essentially For You, LLC. Last updated August 2007.